Contact Form

Contact

Listen to our podcast

Introduction

We respect your privacy and understand that privacy is important to you and that you care about how information about you is used, so this privacy notice sets out details about what data we collect and how we use it.

About Us

Welcome to our privacy policy. The data controller responsible for your personal data is CERT 5property Limited (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). Our data protection registration number is ZA323338. This policy also applies to companies within our group of legal entities.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect and use your information not covered in this privacy notice, or if you wish to speak to someone about our approach to data protection and privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer/representative:

Gemma Tomlinson, Head of Marketing
Email: info@certproperty.co.uk
Address: CERT, 4th Floor, Hilton House, 26-28 Hilton St, Manchester M1 2EH

Data we collect and process

Visitors to our website

We collect personal data via our website.  We collect details of your name, email address and phone numbers.  We will collect this information when you submit enquiries to the website. We will use this data based on your consent for us to process it to meet your requests or our legitimate interests in dealing with you.

Social media engagement

We collect personal data via our social media.  We collect details of your name, email address and phone numbers.  We will collect this information when you submit enquiries to us on social media. We will use this data based on your consent for us to process it to meet your requests or our legitimate interests in dealing with you.

A full list of the cookies we track from social media channels can be found here.

Email 

We collect personal data from emails sent to us.  These may be a result of an unsolicited email from you or a reply to email marketing from us.  We will collect details of your name, email address and phone numbers.  We will use this data based on your consent for us to process it to meet your requests or our legitimate interests in dealing with you.

Landlords/Tenants

We store landlord and tenant details including;  full name, email, phone numbers and address, including contact form submissions.  The details are collected as part of our services.  We will use this data based on our contract with you or our legitimate interests in dealing with you.

If you are the landlord or tenant of one of the properties we manage, we will contact you from time to time in relation to the tenancy agreement of your  property under the basis of our contract with you or due to our legitimate interest, as we are unable to keep you informed about your property or tenancy without this communication. 

Likewise, if you have invested into one of our properties, or into Mamucium Limited, we will contact you  from time to time in relation to your investment under contract arrangements or legitimate interest, as we are unable to keep you informed about your investment without this communication. 

People who receive our newsletters

We collect our newsletter data via opt-in forms on our website and campaign landing pages. This information is automatically collected and stored in Zoho CRM, with a timestamp. We will use this data based on your consent or our legitimate interests in dealing with you.

You will be able to unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time using the unsubscribe link in our emails. If you do not interact with our emails, our CRM will automatically remove you if you’ve never engaged with a marketing email from us, and haven’t engaged with the last 11 emails we’ve sent to you, or if you’ve previously engaged with one of our marketing emails but haven’t engaged with the last 16 emails we’ve sent to you.

We will be upfront about any personal data we are collecting and it will be obvious to you that you’re providing personal data and how we will be using it.  Where we rely on legitimate interests to use your data this is our legitimate interest in promoting our services or providing our services.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website, certproperty.co.uk, we make use of the Google Analytics service to collect standard information about visitors to the sites and their behaviour (e.g. what pages they viewed). The data provided by Google Analytics is anonymised and in no way enables us to identify individual visitors, however, Google Analytics will place a cookie on your device to enable the service. For more information about how Google Analytics cookies work on websites visit:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage. You can also opt out of the use of Google Analytics across all websites: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

A full list of the website cookies we track can be found here.

Our App Users

We collect personal data via our App, CERT Life. The App is designed to enhance tenant experiences, by connecting our tenants with our wider community. 

For the privacy policy for the App, including full information on the data we collect and how we use it, please follow this link.

Hosting

Our website is hosted in the UK by Computer Care Limited:
Astley House 29 Queens Road, Chorley, Lancashire, PR7 1JU

We store our website data, including contact form submissions, in the Zoho CRM platform, in line with EU data protection standards.

Security of data collected and processed via our website

To ensure the security of personal information, encryption technology is employed. This is in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), underscoring our commitment to data protection standards.

Contacting us

Online forms

If you fill out one of our website forms e.g. the contact us form, a copy of the message you submit will be sent to our Gmail hosted email accounts,  info@certproperty.co.uk or community@certlife.co.uk. The email notification is then sent to the relevant team within our company.

The data we collect will be recorded and stored with one of two platforms, 1) Zoho CRM for any property investment related enquiries, 2) Arthur, Property Management CRM, for any tenant/tenancy related enquiries, including private landlord enquiries. The data we collect is limited to the necessary resolution of the enquiry, for example your name, telephone number and email address, and any further information that is necessary to resolve the enquiry, such as property address and wider notes to refer back to.

As our site uses SSL (https) the data you submit using the contact form will be encrypted once your press the “Submit” button.

To log a support request or customer services enquiry

When you contact us via our website, certproperty.co.uk, the support/customer service messages you submit through our online forms will follow the above mentioned process. 

Existing contacts/customers will receive direct support from our team via a dedicated team member assigned to the property. CERT provides a sales representative or asset manager, per property, to handle specific enquiries. The communications will take place via phone calls and/or emails.

People who contact us via email

When you send an email to info@certproperty.co.uk or community@certlife.co.uk,  your email will reach our Gmail hosted company account. The email notification is then sent to the relevant team within our company.

Data usage

Customer data

Existing contacts/customers will receive direct support from our team via a dedicated team member assigned to the property. CERT provides a sales representative or asset manager, per property, to handle specific enquiries. The communications will take place via phone calls and/or emails.

Your data will be used to contact you about your investment, management of your property, or tenancy agreement. Our communications will be necessary to enable us to maintain our ongoing support of your investment/property or tenancy. 

We may receive your data where you are a customer from associated companies who have sold a property to you.

We will store your personal data on our Zoho CRM for marketing purposes, and/or our Arthur Property Management CRM for the ongoing support of your property or tenancy agreement. Your personal data will be retained for the duration of your investment, tenancy or property instruction with us.

Supplier or contractor data

If you are one of our suppliers we will collect the minimal information about you and your services as required to make use of your services and deal with invoices and payments for your services. Such information will be stored within our accounting package for the purposes of our accounts and will be retained accordingly.

Individual employees within our business may also retain your contact details within their email application or via business cards that you may provide to us.

Retention of personal data

Unless stated elsewhere in this document or in our terms of services we only store the data necessary to provide the services we provide to you. We will keep this data for as long as it is lawful for us to do so (this may be for as long as you are a customer or because of a legal obligation to retain the information, whichever is the longest).

Third party processors

We use a number of third-party cloud-based services for the purposes of effectively running our business and providing our services to you. We also use a number of third-party organisations, e.g. accountants, etc.

In all cases where we are using a third-party service or company, we will only provide the minimal amount of information for the purposes of delivering the service to us and to meet our requirements. 

We always carry out due diligence against all our third-party suppliers for the purposes of ensuring their compliance with data protection, maintaining adequate security of your data and ensuring they apply adequate data protection principles to the processing of the data we supply. We also make sure a legally binding contract (sometimes called a Data Processing Agreement or DPA) is also in place to protect your data.

Your rights

Under current data protection legislation in the UK, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the data we store and process about you. You can find more information about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

If you would like to exercise your rights, or if you have any questions, please use the following contact details:

Gemma Tomlinson, Head of Marketing
Email: info@certproperty.co.uk
Address: CERT, 4th Floor, Hilton House, 26-28 Hilton St, Manchester M1 2EH

How to withdraw consent and object to processing

Where we are processing your data and need to ask your permission to do so, you are able to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to stop receiving our marketing emails you can do so, by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us.

You should also contact us, if you wish to raise concerns about the way we are processing your data or would like to raise an objection to the processing.

Keeping your data up to date

It is important that any of your data that we process is kept up to date. We will from time to time ask you to verify your contact details but if you wish to update any information we hold about you, please contact us with your updated details.

Erasure of your data (the “right to be forgotten”)

Under some circumstances you may request us to delete your data from our systems. Where this is possible (e.g. we don’t have any legal purpose for continuing to process your data),  we will erase it from our systems. If it’s not possible for us to delete your data, we will explain the reasons why.

Portability

Your right to portability allows you to request a machine-readable format of the data you supplied to us and associated service logs (where we store them). 

The format we supply your data in will depend upon the software platform containing your data. Most commonly we are able to supply CSV or pdf files.

Access to your data (a so-called Data Subject Access Request)

You have the right to ask us about what data we hold about you, how we process it and to ask us to provide you with a copy of the information, free of charge and within one calendar month of your request.

To make a request for any personal information we hold and process about you, we would prefer it if you could put it in writing or in an email to the addresses above. We will need to verify your identity before providing the information and where necessary may contact you further to ensure we understand what data you are requesting.

Sharing your information

We do not share any personal data with any third parties unless it is lawful for us to do so, if required by law to do so or if you provide us with permission to do so.

Complaints

If you feel this privacy notice does not go far enough in explaining how we have used your personal data, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to info@certproperty.co.uk.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, we’d rather you brought it to us in the first instance, but of course you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body that oversees data protection law in the UK – https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ 

More information

For more information about your data rights and privacy or data protection in general visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy notice

We may change or update elements of this privacy notice from time to time or as required by law.

Document control

Version Date Author Status Comments
v1 May 2018 Tom Booth, Head of Marketing. Replaced with v2 Version one. Includes information on our website terms and GDPR notices.
v2 21st December 2023 Gemma Tomlinson, Head of Marketing Live Version two. Includes updated information on our social media and email marketing use, and the CERT Life App.